Concept configurator + evidence guide · Reviewed 2 Nov 2026

Custom Drive Systems for AMRs & AGVs

Choose a vehicle example, adjust its mission, and get wheel torque, DC demand and a copyable engineering brief. Estimates support architecture discussions; component selection needs validation.

Configure your drive system ↓Read the decision guide

Start with a vehicle example

Pallet AMR: 1,000 kg payload (48V) · Examples are hypothetical, not tested customer installations.

Loading interactive controls… Default estimates will be ready shortly.

Range: 50–12000 kg. Required.

Range: 30–3000 kg. Required.

Range: 0.2–4 m/s. Required.

Range: 0.2–5 s. Required.

Range: 0–20 %. Required.

Range: 100–450 mm. Required.

Architecture, traction and environment assumptions

Defaults: 2-wheel differential, 48 V, 70% driven load, PMSM/planetary, 25°C, 16 h/day, 60% running. Safety and bus selections record requests; no certification or network timing is calculated.

Required selection. Validate availability with your supplier.

Required selection. Validate availability with your supplier.

Required selection. Validate availability with your supplier.

Required selection. Validate availability with your supplier.

Required selection. Validate availability with your supplier.

Required selection. Validate availability with your supplier.

Required selection. Validate availability with your supplier.

Required selection. Validate availability with your supplier.

Range: 40–95 %. Required.

Range: -25–55 °C. Required.

Range: 4–24 h/day. Required.

Interpretation, limits and next steps

Steady wheel torque

29.4 Nm

Per wheel at 3% uphill grade; not a thermal rating

Steady total DC current

22.4 A

Cruise load; excludes auxiliaries and steering

Downhill peak regen

3285 W

Electrical return estimate; battery acceptance unknown

Motor / inverter losses

93 / 43 W

Total steady losses; fixed efficiencies, no temperature prediction

Transmission losses

56 W

Assumed efficiency: 94%

Cruise-only scenario

215 Ah/day

Running fraction × hours; not a battery capacity recommendation

  • Concept estimates only: validate floor grip, load transfer, steering loads, motor curves, battery minimum voltage and auxiliaries before selecting hardware.
  • Battery charge acceptance and resistor pulse/average ratings are unknown. Verify downhill and full-charge braking; this estimate does not select a braking resistor.

Model: rolling coefficient 0.018, grip coefficient 0.65, rotary inertia factor 1.12, motor efficiency 91%, inverter efficiency 96%. Deceleration = 1.2 × requested acceleration. These are declared model assumptions, not measured values. See equations and exclusions.

Copy the brief and paste it into the inquiry form for a component-specific review.
View / manually copy engineering brief

Published by AMRDriveUnit. First repository record: ; reviewed: . We review this guide every six months, or when sources or the model change. Report a correction.

Custom drive systems: decision findings

Use the tool to frame a request; use the guide to decide what evidence is needed before hardware selection.

Specify the vehicle boundary before the motor

Gross mass, grade, wheel radius and acceleration determine straight-line wheel demand. Steering, scrub and load transfer remain separate validation work.

Model and exclusions ↓

Plan stopping and holding as separate functions

STO does not establish electrical isolation or a parking strategy. Request the drive safety manual and validate the complete vehicle stop sequence.

STO manufacturer guide ↓

Review regenerative energy at full battery charge

A single peak-power number cannot size a resistor. Record stopping energy, repetition rate, downhill duty and the battery charge-acceptance envelope.

Regen sizing guide ↓

Treat bus and safety labels as integration requests

Check the implemented modes, process data, fault behavior and product-specific evidence. A configurator selection cannot confer SIL/PL achievement or guarantee cycle time.

CiA 402 profile scope ↓
Custom drive systems tool run: pallet AMR example showing 134.4 Nm peak wheel torque and 102.3 A total DC current
Actual tool execution, captured 2 Nov 2026: 1,000 kg payload + 250 kg chassis, 1.5 m/s reached in 1 s, 3% grade, 200 mm wheels, two driven wheels, 48 V, default PMSM/planetary efficiencies. Software execution evidence only, not measured hardware performance or customer proof. The capture isolates the result panel; site navigation is outside it.

Custom platform or catalog assembly?

Decision framework, not a measured supplier comparison. Price, lead time and available ratings are unknown until quoted.

Custom platform or catalog assembly?
DecisionCatalog / configurable assemblyCustom developmentEvidence to request
PackagingPrefer when mounting and wheel envelope already fitConsider for envelope or load-path constraintsSTEP model, bearing loads, cable bend envelope
ControlsPrefer a documented supported bus and modeConsider for a missing interface or multi-axis coordinationInterface file, state-machine test, fault recovery trace
Commercial riskUsually fewer design tasks if requirements fit; obtain quoteBudget integration, tooling, prototypes and revalidationSeparate NRE, unit price, MOQ and change-control terms
ServiceCheck spare availability and replacement compatibilityDefine ownership of firmware, drawings and test fixturesLifecycle support, spare strategy and acceptance plan

Scroll horizontally to compare columns; keyboard users can focus the table region.

Traction topology changes the validation burden

Wheel counts describe the configurations supported by this tool. Other layouts require a separate model.

Traction topology changes the validation burden
TopologyModel countModel boundaryBefore release
Differential / dual swerve2 traction wheelsEqual sharing of forward tractive forceMeasure turn scrub or steering torque and dynamic load distribution
Quad swerve4 traction wheelsStraight travel only; steering axes excludedVerify traction sharing, steering inertia and synchronization
Mecanum4 traction wheelsIndicative forward demand only; no roller/vector modelCalculate lateral forces, roller losses and reduced available grip
Single steer-drive1 traction wheelDrive wheel carries entered load fractionVerify stability and load fraction throughout the route

Scroll horizontally to compare columns; keyboard users can focus the table region.

Reproduce the sizing model

Quasi-static straight-line estimates with fixed efficiencies and equal force sharing. SI units are used: mass m in kg, radius r in m, speed v in m/s, acceleration a = v / t in m/s² and grade angle θ = atan(grade% / 100). Let n be the traction wheel count and k = 1.12 the rotary inertia allowance.

Uphill force: Fsteady = m·g·(0.018·cosθ + sinθ); Fpeak = Fsteady + m·a·k.

Wheel output: T = F·r / n; rpm = 60·v / (2·π·r); total wheel power Pwheel = F·v.

DC input: Pdc = Pwheel / (ηgear·ηmotor·ηinverter); Idc = Pdc / Vnominal. Peak demand assumes full acceleration at cruise speed and is a concept envelope.

Steady losses: Qinverter = Pdc·(1 − ηinverter); Qmotor = Pdc·ηinverter·(1 − ηmotor); Qgear = Pdc·ηinverter·ηmotor − Pwheel. Their sum equals Pdc − Pwheel.

Downhill deceleration: Fbrake = max(0, m·(1.2a)·k + m·g·sinθ − 0.018·m·g·cosθ); Pregeneration = Fbrake·v·ηgear·ηmotor·ηinverter. Reverse-flow efficiencies are assumed equal; actual maps may differ.

Traction ratio: μ·fdriven·m·g·cosθ / Fpeak with μ = 0.65. This assumed available/required force ratio is not a verified safety margin.

Cruise-only daily consumption: Idc,steady × running fraction × operating hours. The fraction is an illustrative scenario, not an IEC thermal duty classification or a runtime prediction.

Out of scope: gear ratio selection, motor phase current, RMS/thermal rating, floor-test friction, stopping distance, stability, steering/lifting/auxiliary loads, low-voltage battery behavior, cable/fuse selection, contact pressure and safety certification. No temperature or tread formulation is inferred from wheel diameter.

Known inputs, assumed constants, unresolved requirements

All efficiencies below are concept assumptions, not verified component data. Temperature and speed dependence are excluded.

Known inputs, assumed constants, unresolved requirements
ItemTool treatmentWhat changes the decision
Rolling / grip coefficients0.018 / 0.65; fixedFloor contamination, tread, load, wear and direction; measure on site
Rotating inertia allowance1.12 × translational acceleration forceActual rotor/gear/wheel inertia and gear ratio
Transmission efficiencyPlanetary 0.94; cycloidal 0.88; strain wave 0.82; direct/bearings 0.98Supplier efficiency map at the requested torque/speed
Motor / inverter efficiencyPMSM 0.91; BLDC 0.87; frameless 0.89 / inverter 0.96Motor-drive map, switching strategy, low-speed losses
Deceleration / dutyDeceleration = 1.2 × acceleration; running fraction 100%, 60% or 40%Actual stop profile, acceleration frequency, RMS torque and idle demand
Safety, cable and tread ratingsUnknown; not calculatedRisk assessment, electrical design and supplier validation

Scroll horizontally to compare columns; keyboard users can focus the table region.

Electrical architecture: compare on the same load

For fixed input power, I = P / V. Nominal voltage is not the worst-case battery voltage.

Electrical architecture: compare on the same load
ChoicePotential benefitCost / failure riskAcceptance evidence
Higher DC voltageLower current for the same electrical powerDifferent battery, insulation, protective devices and service proceduresMinimum/maximum battery voltage, transient limits and protection review
Integrated motor + inverterShorter phase wiring and fewer external partsShared heat path and replacement boundaryThermal soak in the actual mounting and ambient conditions
Separate motor + inverterFlexible inverter cooling and service accessPhase cable routing, EMC and connector countCable/EMC test and installation drawing
Regeneration pathReturn deceleration energy where the battery permitsCharge rejection or bus overvoltage when full/cold/disconnectedBMS acceptance map and chopper pulse/average checks

Scroll horizontally to compare columns; keyboard users can focus the table region.

Architecture and validation guide

Define the custom drive system boundary

Separate fleet commands, vehicle motion control, motor/inverter control and ground traction. Decide who owns tuning, firmware, safety integration and acceptance testing. A drive module specification should state which of these interfaces is included.

Define the custom drive system boundary1. Vehicle mission2. Motion controller3. Inverter + motor4. Wheel + floor
Four interfaces to specify; fleet logic does not directly establish wheel traction.

Translate the mission into wheel demand

Use payload plus tare mass, not payload alone. Calculate uphill cruise and uphill acceleration separately. Equal load sharing is only a first approximation; turns, caster scrub and a wheel crossing a joint can change which module is limiting.

Translate the mission into wheel demand1. Gross mass2. Grade + rolling3. Acceleration4. Wheel torque
Straight-line force model; turning and dynamic redistribution need separate tests.

Keep wheel power and battery power distinct

Wheel-output torque is force times radius. Gearbox efficiency belongs in the input-power conversion. Motor torque additionally needs gear ratio. The DC result is total battery-side current at nominal voltage, not phase current or a permissible cable ampacity.

Keep wheel power and battery power distinct1. DC input2. Inverter loss3. Motor loss4. Gear / wheel
Losses accumulate upstream; all efficiencies are assumptions in this concept model.

Close the energy path during deceleration

On a downhill stop, gravity adds to braking demand while rolling resistance helps slow the vehicle. Measure battery charge acceptance at full state of charge and temperature extremes. Evaluate both pulse energy and average repetition duty before selecting a chopper or resistor.

Supporting source and scope ↓
Close the energy path during deceleration1. Downhill stop2. Motor generation3. DC bus4. Battery / resistor
Concept energy path only. Resistance, clamp voltage and pulse ratings are not selected.

Separate torque removal, holding and isolation

A requested STO level is an integration target. Achieved system performance depends on the exact certified components and their installation. Specify how the vehicle stops, how it stays stationary, and how stored electrical energy is isolated for service.

Supporting source and scope ↓
Separate torque removal, holding and isolation1. Risk assessment2. Stop function3. Stationary hold4. Service isolation
Different hazards require distinct verified measures; this is not a safety circuit.

Validate temperature in the installed chassis

The tool reports steady losses but has no thermal resistance, airflow, winding curve or enclosure model. Daily hours alone cannot establish a motor duty rating. Review RMS torque over the mission and test the final mount, especially in sealed or cold-storage installations.

Validate temperature in the installed chassis1. Mission cycle2. RMS / losses3. Chassis heat path4. Thermal test
A loss estimate is a test input, not a winding-temperature or service-life prediction.

Prove the motion interface with the actual controller

Agree on supported operating modes, object mappings, watchdog behavior and recovery after a communication fault. CiA 402 defines drive behavior but implementations can differ. Measure the target timing on the intended master, firmware and node count.

Supporting source and scope ↓
Prove the motion interface with the actual controller1. Master + modes2. Data mapping3. Fault behavior4. Bench trace
A shared profile name does not guarantee plug-compatible behavior or a particular cycle time.

Set procurement and release gates

Request separate prices for NRE, prototypes, tooling, production units and spare support. Agree CAD approval, bench performance, vehicle integration and pilot acceptance gates. Delivery and certification status must be confirmed for the offered configuration.

Set procurement and release gates1. Concept brief2. Quoted scope3. Prototype test4. Pilot acceptance
Milestones are a recommended planning framework; no price or lead time is promised.

Interface and safety evidence checklist

Sources: CiA 402 profile overview, STO manufacturer guide and ISO public scope. The table is an integration checklist, not a conformity assessment.

Interface and safety evidence checklist
BoundarySpecifyTest / evidence
Motion busModes, data mapping, update target, watchdog and timeoutsInterface files and measured timing with final node count
STO / safe motionRequired function and risk-assessment targetExact variant certificate, safety manual and system validation
Holding brakeHolding load, incline, release power and wear limitsHolding verification; confirm whether dynamic stopping is permitted
Power isolationMaintenance disconnect, discharge and stored-energy controlsElectrical review; STO does not provide electrical isolation

Scroll horizontally to compare columns; keyboard users can focus the table region.

Risks, mitigations and alternatives

Use this list to turn a concept brief into a testable purchase requirement.

Risks, mitigations and alternatives
RiskWhy the tool cannot close itMinimum mitigation / alternative
Misuse: treating a ratio >1 as safeFixed friction and equal sharing omit real conditionsTest grip at worst route conditions; reduce acceleration or redesign traction
Thermal mismatchFixed efficiencies do not predict temperature or duty ratingUse RMS torque and component curves; test thermal soak or reduce duty
Cost escalationNRE, tooling, software and rework are unpricedQuote them separately; compare a catalog solution with an adapter
Packaging mismatchNo bearing loads, suspension travel or service envelope modelReview CAD and tolerance stack; consider separate motor/inverter packaging
Delivery / compliance assumptionsNo project schedule or product certificate is providedAgree acceptance milestones and document responsibilities before an order

Scroll horizontally to compare columns; keyboard users can focus the table region.

Three worked concept scenarios

Hypothetical examples, calculated with the same model and constants as the tool. These are not customer deployments, measured results or approved configurations.

Warehouse pallet vehicle

1,000 kg payload + 250 kg tare, 1.5 m/s, 1 s acceleration, 3% ramp, 200 mm wheels, 2WD and 48 V.

Wheel torque, steady / peak
29.4 / 134.4 Nm per wheel
Total DC current, steady / peak
22.4 / 102.3 A
Assumed traction ratio
2.07×

Next step: Measure ramp grip and turn scrub, then obtain a motor/gear curve at the calculated wheel speed.

Heavy dual-swerve vehicle

3,500 kg payload + 800 kg tare, 1.2 m/s, 1.5 s acceleration, 5% ramp, 250 mm wheels, 2WD and 80 V; cycloidal transmission assumed.

Wheel torque, steady / peak
179.0 / 419.8 Nm per wheel
Total DC current, steady / peak
55.9 / 131.1 A
Assumed traction ratio
3.06×

Next step: Add steering-axis demand and low-battery current; review insulation, protection and chassis load paths.

Fast shuttle vehicle

300 kg payload + 120 kg tare, 2.5 m/s, 0.8 s acceleration, flat floor, 160 mm wheels and 48 V; 65% driven load.

Wheel torque, steady / peak
3.0 / 61.8 Nm per wheel
Total DC current, steady / peak
4.7 / 97.9 A
Assumed traction ratio
1.13×

Next step: Check traction reserve and stopping energy at full charge. Do not infer resistor or brake ratings from peak watts.

Supply documentation and regulatory timing

As reviewed on 2026-11-02, Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 generally applies from 20 January 2027. Check the applicable placing-on-market date and provisions. Do not automatically classify every drive as partly completed machinery: agree the supplied scope, classification and required documentation with the supplier and vehicle integrator.

This guide and calculator are not a conformity assessment. Request evidence for the exact supplied variant and document the vehicle-level responsibilities.

EUR-Lex source and scope ↓

Engineering and procurement FAQ

Scope and sizing

What is included in a custom drive system?

Define the scope in the RFQ: wheel, bearings, transmission, motor, inverter, sensors, brake, harness, firmware and interfaces. Inclusion is project-specific; the calculator records a concept request rather than a supplied configuration.

When should we choose custom rather than catalog?

Consider custom development when the envelope, load path or interface cannot be met by a documented catalog configuration. Compare adaptation costs, NRE, service support and validation effort before committing.

Is the reported torque motor torque?

It is wheel-output torque per driven wheel. Motor torque requires an actual gear ratio and transmission efficiency. The tool does not choose a motor or a gearbox rating.

Can the tool size a Mecanum or swerve system?

It provides indicative straight-line demand with equal traction sharing. Mecanum roller losses, lateral force vectors, steering motors, scrub and chassis load transfer are outside the model and need separate calculations.

Electrical and integration

Does increasing voltage lower current?

At unchanged electrical power, current is inversely proportional to DC voltage. Compare the complete battery and drive voltage ranges, regenerative limits and protective design rather than nominal voltage alone.

Can I use the DC current to select a cable?

No. Cable and fuse selection also needs installation method, temperature, bundling, length, voltage drop, fault current, connector ratings and applicable requirements. No wire gauge is recommended here.

Does a fieldbus selection guarantee timing?

No cycle time is inferred. Confirm supported drive modes, data mapping, master capability, firmware and node count, then measure latency and fault response on the intended network.

Is the Ah/day output a battery capacity recommendation?

No. It is a cruise-only scenario: steady DC current times the illustrative running fraction times operating hours. It excludes acceleration, steering, controls, lifting, idle demand and usable-capacity limits.

Safety and release

Does STO hold a vehicle on a ramp?

STO prevents torque generation but does not establish a holding brake or electrical isolation. Define and verify separate stopping, holding and service-isolation measures using the actual equipment safety manuals.

Does every system need an external braking resistor?

The tool cannot decide this. Compare returned energy with battery acceptance and the drive regeneration limits. Where a resistor is needed, check resistance, pulse energy, peak power, average duty and protection against the selected drive manual.

Does this page certify SIL, PL or machinery compliance?

No. Safety selections are requested targets. Product certificates, vehicle risk assessment, integration and validation determine achieved performance. Machinery supply classification and documentation must be agreed for the delivered assembly and applicable date.

What should we send for an engineering review?

Send the concept brief, route and duty cycle, CAD envelope, axle loads, floor conditions, minimum and maximum battery voltage, BMS charge limits, controller details and required acceptance tests. Price and delivery remain to be quoted.

Sources, dates and evidence limits

Reviewed 2026-11-02. Sources support the specific scope described below. Calculator constants and procurement frameworks are declared assumptions, not values endorsed by these organizations. No independently verified supplier performance, product certification or project schedule is available on this page.

ISO 3691-4:2023 — Driverless industrial trucks ↗

Public scope: safety requirements and verification for driverless trucks and systems. It does not validate these sizing assumptions or certify a drive assembly. Full normative clauses require the applicable standard.

EUR-Lex — Machinery safety requirements ↗

General application of Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 begins 20 January 2027. Check the applicable provisions and placing-on-market date; supply classification depends on the delivered assembly.

Turn the concept into a reviewable specification

Copy the tool brief, attach the mission cycle and CAD envelope in your engineering process, and submit the requirements through our inquiry form. Confirm hardware, validation scope, price and schedule with engineering.